PEOPLE OF MI V ANTHONY LAMONT JONES
[…] 444 Mich 211, 234; 507 NW2d 422 (1993), the Michigan Supreme Court stated that “there exists
a general presumption by this Court that we will not reach constitutional issues that are not
necessary to resolve a case.” (Citation omitted.) Only when compelled may an appellate court
render constitutional pronouncements, and then so with great circumspection and trepidation.
Council of Orgs & Others for Ed About Parochiaid, Inc v Governor, 455 Mich 557, 568; 566
NW2d 208 (1997).
Michigan’s carjacking statute, MCL 750.529a(2), provides that “[a] sentence imposed for
a violation of this section may be imposed to run consecutively to any other sentence imposed
for a conviction that arises out of the same transaction.” Concurrent sentencing is the norm in
Michigan, and a court may impose consecutive sentences only if authorized by statute. People v
St John, 230 Mich App 644, 646; 585 NW2d 849 (1998). The use of the term “may” signifies