PEOPLE OF MI V KU-BASOV DABNEY
[…] To the extent Lawanda knew that she had the option of refusing to testify if Parish were on trial and that her testimony at defendant’s trial would not jeopardize him, this knowledge was relevant to the credibility of Lawanda’s sacrifice­ for-justice testimony. The underlying premise of the prosecutor’s questions, i.e., that the marital privilege enabled Lawanda to exculpate defendant without jeopardizing Parish, was not erroneous. MCL 600.2162 provides, in pertinent part: (2) In a criminal prosecution, a husband shall not be examined as a witness for or against his wife without his consent or a wife for or against her husband without her consent, except as provided in subsection (3). Subsection (3) of the statute sets forth six exceptions, none of which are applicable here.