PEOPLE OF MI V JAMES A HEINLE
[…] The instructions also required the jury to find that defendant must have intended to touch the complainant’s “genital area or the clothing covering those areas” for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification. Thus, although the instructions given were not perfect, they fairly identified the issues to be tried and sufficiently protected defendant’s rights. Defendant’s substantial rights were not affected. Concerning the delivery of marijuana charges, at the time of these offenses, the second sentence of MCL 333.7410(1) provided that “[a]n individual 18 years of age or over who violates section 7401 by delivering or distributing any other controlled substance listed in schedules 1 to 5 to an individual under 18 years of age who is at least 3 years the distributor’s junior may be punished by the fine authorized by section 7401(2)(b), (c), or (d), or by a term of imprisonment not more than twice that authorized by section 7401(2)(b), (c), or (d), or both.” Marijuana is a schedule 1 drug, MCL 333.7212(1)(c), and delivery of marijuana is a violation of § 7401(2)(d).