PEOPLE OF MI V KALA B WHITE
[…] The record does not support a finding that defendant was intentionally “tricked” into executing the document, although he may have signed -2- the document without fully realizing what he had signed. Regardless, considering that defendant was being bound over to the circuit court for trial following waiver of the preliminary examination, an order for testing was appropriate under MCL 333.5129(3), which provides, in pertinent part: If a defendant is bound over to circuit court . . . for a violation of section . . . 520b, 520c . . . and the district court determines there is reason to believe the violation involved sexual penetration or exposure to a body fluid of the defendant, the district court shall order the defendant to be examined or tested for venereal disease and hepatitis B infection and for the presence of HIV or an antibody to HIV. Because defendant was bound over to circuit court on charges of CSC 1 (MCL 750.520b) and CSC 2 (MCL 750.520c), and because the crimes involved fellatio and ejaculation, defendant was subject to an order for testing irrespective whether he consented to the testing.