PEOPLE OF MI V TIMOTHY L BARNES
[…] Consequently,
we find no prosecutorial misconduct.
V. Sentencing
Defendant challenges several of the trial court’s decisions in scoring the sentencing
guidelines. The sentencing court has discretion in determining the number of points to be scored
provided that there is evidence on the record that adequately supports a particular score.36
Defendant first asserts that the trial court improperly scored OV 2,37 lethal potential of
weapon possessed, at fifteen points, as there was no evidence that the rifle was fully automatic or
that he possessed the rifle. We disagree. MCL 777.32(1) provides that OV 2 is to be scored
fifteen points for the use of “an incendiary device, an explosive device, or a fully automatic
weapon,” and five points for “a pistol, rifle, shotgun, or knife or other cutting or stabbing
weapon.”38 A rifle is defined for purposes of OV 2 as “fully automatic” if it loads and fires
successive shots without renewed pressure on the trigger.39
Evidence was presented that the rifle used in the offense was an AK-47, which is a fully
automatic weapon.