PEOPLE OF MI V TIMOTHY L BARNES
[…] 36
People v Hornsby, 251 Mich App 462, 468; 650 NW2d 700 (2002).
37
MCL 777.32.
38
MCL 777.32(1).
39
MCL 777.32(3)(a).
-6-
MCL 733.32 provides that in “multiple offender cases, if 1 offender is assessed points for
possessing a weapon, all offenders shall be assessed the same number of points.”40
Consequently, defendant could be scored fifteen points for OV 2 regardless of whether he or Mr.
Green possessed the rifle. As such, the trial court properly scored OV 2.
Defendant also challenges his score of fifty points for OV 7, aggravated physical abuse.41
Pursuant to MCL 777.37(1)(a), OV 7 is to be scored fifty points when a victim “was treated with
terrorism, sadism, torture, or excessive brutality.”42 Terrorism is “conduct designed to
substantially increase the fear and anxiety a victim suffers during the offense.”43 The trial court
found that Shania was treated with terrorism, describing her as “a four-year-old child, separated
from the rest of her family members, [experiencing] rapid gunfire, the walls literally exploding . .