PEOPLE OF MI V TIMOTHY L BARNES
[…] Defense counsel also pointed to inconsistencies between Mr. Borns’s testimony regarding his
handling of defendant’s weapon with earlier statements made during the investigation.
The trial court would not be required to sua sponte give an accomplice instruction under
the circumstances and defense counsel adequately challenged Mr. Borns’s credibility on crossexamination. Accordingly, defense counsel was not constitutionally ineffective by failing to
request an accomplice instruction be given.
(…continued)
MCL 768.29, which provides that the trial court’s failure to instruct “on any point of law shall
not be ground for setting aside the verdict of the jury unless such instruction is requested by the
accused.” Id. at 643 n 6. The Court found it unnecessary to decide the issue as there was no
evidence of an accomplice in that case. Id. We also decline to decide this issue as defendant has
waived review of the claimed instructional error and as there is no “closely drawn” credibility
issue.
28