PEOPLE OF MI V TIMOTHY L BARNES
[…] Green possessed the rifle,
33
People v Aldrich, 246 Mich App 101, 110; 631 NW2d 67 (2001).
34
People v Wise, 134 Mich App 82, 104; 351 NW2d 255 (1984).
35
See People v Mayhew, 236 Mich App 112, 122-123; 600 NW2d 370 (1999) (finding that the
prosecutor’s comment that the victim’s wife had lost a husband and display of a prominent
picture of the victim failed to amount to prosecutorial misconduct because these were isolated
parts of closing argument, and were neither blatant nor inflammatory).
36
People v Hornsby, 251 Mich App 462, 468; 650 NW2d 700 (2002).
37
MCL 777.32.
38
MCL 777.32(1).
39
MCL 777.32(3)(a).
-6-
MCL 733.32 provides that in “multiple offender cases, if 1 offender is assessed points for
possessing a weapon, all offenders shall be assessed the same number of points.”40
Consequently, defendant could be scored fifteen points for OV 2 regardless of whether he or Mr.
Green possessed the rifle. As such, the trial court properly scored OV 2.
Defendant also challenges his score of fifty points for OV 7, aggravated physical abuse.41