KOHL'S DEPT STORES INC V CITY OF KENTWOOD
[…] A final decision or order of an agency in a contested case shall be made, within a
reasonable period, in writing or stated in the record and shall include findings of
fact and conclusions of law separated into sections captioned or entitled “findings
of fact” and “conclusions of law”, respectively.
-1-
The term “reasonable” is not defined in the statute. However, because petitioner has failed to
demonstrate any prejudice from the delay, we need not determine the reasonableness of the
delay. Master Craft, supra at 65.
Petitioner next argues that the tax tribunal violated MCL 24.281(1), which provides in
pertinent part:
When the official or a majority of the officials of the agency who are to make a
final decision have not heard a contested case or read the record, the decision, if
adverse to a party to the proceeding other than the agency itself, shall not be made
until a proposal for decision is served on the parties, and an opportunity is given
to each party adversely affected to file exceptions and present written arguments
to the official who are to make the decision.
Specifically, petitioner argues that because Judge McComb did not “hear the case” or
“read the record,” and because the decision adversely affected petitioner, the tax tribunal erred
when it failed to serve a proposed decision on the parties. The phrase “read the record” is not