KOHL'S DEPT STORES INC V CITY OF KENTWOOD
[…] the original hearing and did not hear live testimony or view the demeanor of the witnesses.
However, Judge McComb viewed the videotaped proceedings and was able to “weigh the
presentation of evidence and the demeanor of the witnesses against the facts presented.” Id. at
65. Petitioner has not demonstrated the requisite prejudice necessary to warrant invoking the
doctrine of laches to invalidate the tax tribunal’s decision.
Petitioner also argues that the tax tribunal’s delay in issuing a decision violated MCL
24.285, which provides in pertinent part:
A final decision or order of an agency in a contested case shall be made, within a
reasonable period, in writing or stated in the record and shall include findings of
fact and conclusions of law separated into sections captioned or entitled “findings
of fact” and “conclusions of law”, respectively.
-1-
The term “reasonable” is not defined in the statute. However, because petitioner has failed to
demonstrate any prejudice from the delay, we need not determine the reasonableness of the
delay. Master Craft, supra at 65.