KOHL'S DEPT STORES INC V CITY OF KENTWOOD
[…] when it failed to serve a proposed decision on the parties. The phrase “read the record” is not
defined in the statute. Remaining mindful of our goal of ascertaining and giving effect to the
Legislature’s intent, while reasonably construing the statutory language and keeping in mind the
purpose of the statute, Rose Hill Center, Inc v Holly Twp, 224 Mich App 28, 32; 568 NW2d 332
(1997), we do not believe the Legislature intended that the phrase “read the record” be construed
so narrowly as to exclude viewing a videotape of the hearing. Further, MCL 24.286 provides
that “oral proceedings at which evidence is presented shall be recorded, but need not be
transcribed unless requested by a party . . .” Therefore, the Administrative Procedures Act
contemplates that hearings are to be recorded, and that a tribunal may review the record,
including the oral record, when making a determination on a particular case. The tax tribunal did