CITY OF FLINT V FLINT POLICE OFFICERS ASSOCIATION
[…] (g) Changes in any of the foregoing circumstances during the pendency of the arbitration proceedings. (h) Such other factors, not confined to the foregoing, which are normally or traditionally taken into consideration in the determination of wages, hours and conditions of employment through voluntary collective bargaining, mediation, fact-finding, arbitration or otherwise between the parties, in the public service or in private employment. -9- The FPOA argues that these Act 312 arbitration proceedings are of no consequence to this action because MCL 423.243 provides that “[d]uring the pendency of proceedings before the arbitration panel, existing wages, hours, and other conditions of employment shall not be changed by action of either party without consent of the other . . . .” Thus, the FPOA asserts that the City’s unilateral action was an unfair labor practice under the PERA. We agree, but for a different reason. A disruption of the status quo under the PERA and Act 312 are separate causes of action.