CITY OF FLINT V FLINT POLICE OFFICERS ASSOCIATION
[…] Because the specific terms of the agreement between the City and the FPOA were not settled until the arbitration panel issued its decision, it is considered to have been formed July 14, 2002. And no evidence was presented to suggest that the panel’s award was subsequently modified by either the circuit court, MCL 423.242, or agreement by the parties, MCL 423.240. Also, MCL 423.240 only provides that increases in “compensation or other benefits may be awarded retroactively to the commencement of any period(s) in dispute.” The statute is silent as to the retroactive application of decreases in compensation and other benefits. We believe this evinces an intent on the part of the Legislature to apply decreases only prospectively.