CASSANDRA FAHNDRICH V BRIAN PATRICK COATES
[…] One of the e-mails from respondent discussed “naughty” pictures petitioner took of herself on a digital camera and referred to petitioner as a “dirty girl.” Respondent also called petitioner’s home, secretly arranged hours alone with her at his home, and sat in his car at her school watching her play basketball. A personal protection order is injunctive relief, MCL 600.2950a(29)(c), so we review for abuse of discretion a trial court’s decision to issue one. Thermatool Corp v Borzym, 227 Mich App 366, 372; 575 NW2d 334 (1998). If an individual has been stalked, as defined in MCL 750.411h, the individual may petition the court for a PPO to restrain the stalker from continuing the harassing conduct. MCL 600.2950a(1). Under MCL 750.411h(1)(d), stalking is defined as “a willful course of conduct involving repeated or continuing harassment of another individual that would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested and that actually causes petitioner to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested.” The phrase “course of conduct” is defined as “a pattern of conduct composed of a series of 2 or more separate noncontinuous acts evidencing a continuity of purpose.” MCL 750.411h(1)(a). “Harassment” is “conduct directed toward a victim that includes, but is not limited to, repeated or continuing unconsented contact that would cause a reasonable individual to suffer emotional distress and that actually causes the victim to suffer emotional distress.” MCL 750.411h(1)(c) (emphasis added). -1- Respondent argues that petitioner failed to establish two or more noncontinuous acts that evidence a continuity of purpose. We disagree.