CITY OF MONROE V MBT FINANCIAL CORP
[…] Therefore, the trial court properly concluded that under MCL 211.40, plaintiff’s tax liens had priority over defendants’ prior security interest, despite the fact that such liens arose after defendants’ security interest. Next, defendants argue that MCL 211.107 precluded plaintiff from claiming that its tax liens had priority over defendants’ prior security interest, because MCL 211.107 provides that the GPTA is only applicable to municipalities as long as the GPTA is not inconsistent with a municipality’s charter. We disagree. MCL 211.107(1) provides: The requirements of this act relating to the amount and imposition of interest, penalties, collection or administration fees, the procedures for collection of taxes, and the enforcement of tax liens are applicable to all cities and villages if not inconsistent with their respective charters or an ordinance enacted pursuant to their respective charters. [Emphasis added.] The pertinent language in Monroe Charter, § 146 provides: . . . [A]nd all personal taxes shall also be a lien on all personal property of each person so assessed from and after the second Monday in May of each year, and -2- shall take precedence of any sale, assessment, chattel