CITY OF MONROE V MBT FINANCIAL CORP
[…] Although the city charter indisputably provides that a tax lien has priority over a subsequent competing claim, we find that there is no inconsistency between the city charter and MCL 211.40. Because the city charter is silent regarding the priority scheme between a tax lien and a pre-existing competing claim, the city charter does not contain limiting language that a tax lien only has priority over subsequent competing claims, and the city charter and MCL 211.40 are complementary provisions. Further, MCL 211.40 specifically provides that it controls notwithstanding a conflict with a city charter. The pertinent provision in MCL 211.40 provides: Notwithstanding any provisions in the charter of any city or village to the contrary . . . . The personal property taxes levied or assessed by any city or village are a first lien, prior, superior, and paramount to any other claims, liens, or encumbrances of any kind upon the personal property assessed as provided in this act, any provisions in the charter of cities or villages to the contrary notwithstanding. [Emphasis added.] Therefore, the trial court properly granted plaintiff’s motion for summary disposition and determined that plaintiff’s tax liens had priority over defendants’ prior security interest.