CITY OF MONROE V MBT FINANCIAL CORP
[…] Eggleston v BioMedical Applications of Detroit, Inc, 468 Mich 29, 32; 658 NW2d 139 (2003). “[T]he primary goal of statutory interpretation is to give effect to the intent of the Legislature.” In re MCI Telecommunications Complaint, 460 Mich 396, 411; 596 NW2d 164 (1999). “The first step in that determination is to review the language of the statute itself.” Id. “If the statute is unambiguous on its face, the Legislature will be presumed to have intended the meaning expressed, and judicial construction is neither required nor permissible.” Id. MCL 211.40 provides, in pertinent part: -1- Notwithstanding any provisions in the charter of any city or village to the contrary, all taxes become a debt due to the township, city, village, or county from the owner or person otherwise assessed on the tax day provided for in sections 2 and 13. . . . All personal taxes levied or assessed for state, county, village, or township taxes are also a first lien, prior, superior, and paramount, on all personal property of the persons assessed on December 1, on a day provided for by the charter of a city or village, or on the day provided for in section 40a. The lien for those amounts, and for all interest and charges on those amounts, shall continue until paid. The tax liens take precedence over all other claims, encumbrances, and liens on that personal property, whether created by chattel mortgage, title retaining contract, execution, any final process of a court, attachment, replevin, judgment, or otherwise. A transfer of personal property assessed for taxes does not divest or destroy the lien, except where the personal property is actually sold in the regular course of retail trade. The personal property taxes levied or assessed by any city or village are a first lien, prior, superior, and paramount to any other claims, liens, or encumbrances of any kind upon the personal property assessed as provided in this act, any provisions in the charter of cities or villages to the contrary notwithstanding. [Emphasis added.] Because the plain language of MCL 211.40 is unambiguous and provides that “tax liens take precedence over all other claims, encumbrances, and liens,” we conclude that the Legislature intended the term “all” to be expansive so as to eliminate the need for courts to determine whether tax liens take priority over competing claims depending on whether the competing claims arose before or after the tax liens.