SUSAN JEAN SARTI V ANDREW J LAMB
[…] petitioner in her ability to argue why the PPO should be continued; we conclude that reversal is
not warranted. The trial court’s decision to entertain respondent’s motion was not inconsistent
with substantial justice.
Next, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in deciding to terminate the PPO. A PPO
is an injunctive order. MCL 600.2950(1); Pickering v Pickering, 253 Mich App 694, 700; 659
NW2d 649 (2002). An order granting or denying injunctive relief is reviewed for an abuse of
discretion. Id.; Kerman v Homestead Development Co, 232 Mich App 503, 509-510; 591 NW2d
369 (1998).
MCL 600.2950(4) provides:
The court shall issue a personal protection order under this section if the
court determines that there is reasonable cause to believe that the individual to be
restrained or enjoined may commit 1 or more of the acts listed in subsection (1).
In determining whether reasonable cause exists, the court shall consider all of the
following:
(a) Testimony, documents, or other evidence offered in support of the
request for a personal protection order.
(b) Whether the individual to be restrained or enjoined has previously
committed or threatened to commit 1 or more of the acts listed in subsection (1).
The burden of proof in obtaining a PPO, as well as the burden of justifying continuance of the
order, is on the applicant. Pickering, supra at 699; Kampf v Kampf, 237 Mich App 377, 385386; 603 NW2d 295 (1999).
-2-
In this case, the parties were formerly involved in a personal relationship.