CHARTER TWP OF YPSILANTI V DAVID LEE MILLER
[…] See MCL 256.604; MCL 256.605; MCL
256.605b; MCL 256.605c, MCL 256.606; see also MCL 333.20173 (requiring individuals who
provide services to a nursing home or certain care facilities to undergo a criminal history check
for certain prohibited felony and misdemeanor convictions); MCL 333.7408a (for licensing
sanctions purposes “the court shall consider all prior convictions currently entered upon the
criminal history record and Michigan driving record of the person, except those convictions
which, upon motion of the defendant, are determined by the court to be constitutionally
invalid”); MCL 400.734a (hiring restriction for foster care facility based on certain convictions);
and MCL 600.949 (the State Bar of Michigan applicants must submit for criminal history check
“to determine whether the applicant has a record of criminal convictions in this state or in other
states”). Clearly, in Michigan, typically, when “criminal history” is reviewed for purposes of
licensure or employment, review is limited to certain types of convictions and the purpose of the
limitation is to limit discretionary actions by reviewers.2
1