PEOPLE OF MI V GREGORY ALAN PARKS
[…] Defendant acknowledged that
it was wrong to have sexual relations with the victim, but stated that he did it only for the “sex
thrill.”
II. Defendant Was Properly Charged Under MCL 750.505
Defendant first contends that he was wrongly prosecuted under MCL 750.505 because
the statute applies only when “no provision is expressly made by any statute of this state” for the
punishment of the alleged offense. Defendant argues that this requirement is not satisfied
because his alleged conduct falls under the purview of MCL 750.123 and MCL 752.11. We
disagree. This is a question of law that we review de novo on appeal. People v Milton, 257
Mich App 467, 470; 668 NW2d 387 (2003).
MCL 750.505 provides:
Any person who shall commit any indictable offense at the common law,
for the punishment of which no provision is expressly made by any statute of this
state, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison
not more than 5 years or by a fine of not more than $10,000.00 or both in the
discretion of the court.
“Misconduct in office” is an indictable offense at common law and subject to prosecution under
MCL 750.505. Milton, supra at 470. In Milton, this Court set forth the elements of misconduct
in office:
A charge of misconduct is sustainable when it sets forth (1) malfeasance,