PEOPLE OF MI V BERNARD OUSLEY JR
[…] Defendant claims that inconsistencies in the testimony of Andrea and her son, Quortez Banforth, created a reasonable doubt regarding his guilt. Moreover, defendant argues that the prosecutor failed to show that defendant’s contacts caused Andrea to feel threatened, intimidated or harassed. The crime of stalking is defined as a “willful course of conduct” of repeated and “unconsented” acts of harassment that would cause a reasonable person to feel threatened or frightened, and the victim actually felt threatened, intimidated or harassed. MCL 750.411i(1)(e); People v Kieronski, 214 Mich App 222, 231-234; 542 NW2d 339 (1995). A “course of conduct” is defined as: “[A] pattern of conduct composed of a series of 2 or more separate noncontinuous acts evidencing a continuity of purpose.” MCL 750.411i(1)(a). Aggravated stalking includes the aggravating or exacerbating factor, as here, of stalking a victim in violation of a restraining order, of which the defendant had actual notice.