PEOPLE OF MI V CHRISTOPHER DANIEL
[…] A trial court must grant
a defendant credit against that defendant’s sentence for any time served in jail before sentencing
as a result of their having been denied, or unable to furnish, bond.1
1
MCL 769.11b; People v Johnson, 205 Mich App 144, 146; 517 NW2d 273 (1994). MCL
769.11b is “remedial in nature and is to be liberally construed.” Id.
-2-
Here, defendant committed the offenses while he was on parole. While on parole,
defendant remained in the legal custody and under the control of the Department of Corrections.
MCL 791.238(1). Upon violating his parole, defendant became “liable, when arrested, to serve
out the unexpired portion of his . . . maximum imprisonment” for his previous offenses. MCL
791.238(2); Johnson, supra at 147. Our Supreme Court has determined that MCL 791.238(2)
“requires the offender to serve at least the combined minimums of his sentences, plus whatever