PEOPLE OF MI V ALI SABRI-JAWID AL-TIMIMI
[…] Alalyawi testified that her “heart” was “sick” and that she had some blockages in her arteries for four months. Her daughter cared for her, and she was forced into a wheelchair. Alalyawi was frightened as a result of her son’s death. Although her heart condition had existed for almost a year, Alalyawi was sure that it had been exacerbated because of her son’s death. Alalyawi was clear that her “mental situation is not stable,” her eating and sleeping habits had changed, and she was visiting doctors more than she had before her son’s death. MCL 777.35 provides: (1) Offense variable 5 is psychological injury to a member of a victim's family. Score offense variable 5 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points: (a) Serious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim's family.................. 15 points (b) No serious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim's family.................. 0 points -4- (2) Score 15 points if the serious psychological injury to the victim's family may require professional treatment. In making this determination, the fact that treatment has not been sought is not conclusive. The trial court believed that Alalyawi’s statements, particularly her comment with regard to how her eating and sleeping habits were affected, evidenced psychological injury. We cannot conclude that the trial court abused its discretion in doing so.