RICKY REED V LINDA SUSAN YACKELL
[…] With the statutory amendments of 1994, the subsections are (l) and (n), respectively. -4- In the present case, on the day of the accident plaintiff was expecting compensation for his services, and Herskovitz, via the actions of his employee, Hadley, was expecting to pay for plaintiff’s services, as he had done three to five times in the past. Thus, an implied contract existed between plaintiff and Herskovitz. Plaintiff did not assist Hadley gratuitously, but rather expected to be paid for his services on the day of the accident. Therefore, plaintiff qualifies under MCL 418.161(l) as a “person in the service of another, under any contract of hire, express or implied.” However, MCL 418.161(l) and (n) must be read together as separate and necessary qualifications in establishing employee status. Hoste, supra, p 573.5 Thus, an individual claiming employee status under subsection (l) must also be examined under subsection (n).