RICKY REED V LINDA SUSAN YACKELL
[…] Food’s business. Further, plaintiff only received between $35 and $40 dollars each time he assisted Hadley, and thus he could not have “primarily” depended upon that payment for a living. Id. Plaintiff held himself out to the public as one who could perform general labor in exchange for payment, as he had assisted Hadley delivering meat products on a few occasions, and painted houses for his relatives. Thus, under the economic realities criteria, plaintiff was an independent contractor. Although at the time of the accident plaintiff might have qualified as an employee under MCL 418.161(l)(l) as one who was “in the service of another, under any contract of hire, express or implied,” the undisputed evidence is that plaintiff “held himself out to and rendered service to the public” under MCL 418.161(n). Therefore, the trial court properly concluded6 that plaintiff was not Mr.