DAVID M MICK V ROBERT BASS
[…] Spiek v Dep’t of
Transportation, 456 Mich 331, 337; 572 NW2d 201 (1998). A motion for summary disposition
under MCR 2.116(C)(10) tests whether there is factual support for a claim. Id. The circuit court
must consider the pleadings, affidavits, depositions, admissions and other documentary evidence
submitted in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Ritchie-Gamester v City of
Berkley, 461 Mich 73, 76; 597 NW2d 517 (1999).
Jager, supra, does not foreclose individual liability under the CRA’s retaliation
provision.8 The CRA’s anti-retaliation provision, MCL 37.2701(a), provides:
Two or more persons shall not conspire to, or a person shall not:
(a) Retaliate or discriminate against a person because the person has
opposed a violation of this act, or because the person has made a charge,
filed a complaint, testified, assisted or participated in an investigation,
proceeding, or hearing under this act.
To establish retaliation, a plaintiff must show that: (1) he engaged in a protected activity; (2) the
protected activity was known to defendants; (3) defendants took an employment action adverse
to the plaintiff; and (4) there was a causal connection between the protected activity and the