MATTHEW BARRETT V MT BRIGHTON INC
[…] type of skiing. The SASA broadly defines the word “skier” to include persons involved in both
alpine skiing and snowboarding. MCL 408.322(g). MCL 408.342(2) provides that skiers accept
-1-
the dangers inherent in the sport of skiing as a whole; it does not expressly provide or even imply
that skiers only accept the dangers inherent in their particular form of skiing. Therefore, I
conclude under Anderson, that because a snowboard rail is obvious and necessary to
snowboarding, it is a hazard that inheres in the sport of skiing under MCL 408.342(2).
I also disagree with the majority’s conclusion that defendant violated MCL 408.326a(c)
and (e) by failing to post adequate signs. MCL 408.326a provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Each ski area operator shall, with respect to operation of a ski area, do all
of the following:
***
(c) Mark the top of or entrance to each ski run, slope, and trail to be used
by skiers for the purpose of skiing, with an appropriate symbol indicating the
relative degree of difficulty of the run, slope, or trail, using a symbols code
prescribed by rules promulgated under section 20(3).
***
(e) Maintain 1 or more trail boards at prominent locations in each ski area
displaying that area’s network of ski runs, slopes, and trails and the relative
degree of difficulty of each ski run, slope, and trail, using the symbols code
required under subdivision (c) and containing a key to that code, and indicating
which runs, slopes, and trails are open or closed to skiing.
There is nothing in the above quoted statutory provisions that requires defendant to post signs
indicating that certain ski runs or trails are only meant for certain types of skiers, such as
snowboarders. These statutory provisions only require that each ski run be marked with an