MATTHEW BARRETT V MT BRIGHTON INC
[…] 408.342(2) is inapplicable and does not establish a complete defense.
Next, pursuant to our Supreme Court’s directive, we consider whether MCL 408.326a(d)
and 408.344 are applicable to the facts of this case. First, MCL 408.344 provides,
A skier or passenger who violates this act, or an operator who violates this act
shall be liable for that portion of the loss or damage resulting from that violation.
Accordingly, we turn to the statutory provision of the SASA that sets forth the duties of a ski
area operator, MCL 408.326a, to determine whether defendant may be held liable for the
placement of the snowboard rail. MCL 408.326a provides:
Each ski area operator shall, with respect to operation of a ski area, do all of the
following:
(a) Equip each snow-grooming vehicle and any other authorized vehicle,
except a snowmobile, with a flashing or rotating yellow light . . . .
(b) Mark with a visible sign or other warning device the location of any
hydrant or similar fixture or equipment used in snow-making operations located
on a ski run, as prescribed by rules promulgated under section 20(3).
(c) Mark the top of or entrance to each ski run, slope, and trail to be used
by skiers for the purpose of skiing, with an appropriate symbol indicating the
relative degree of difficulty of the run, slope, or trail, using a symbols code
prescribed by rules promulgated under section 20(3).
(d) Mark the top of or entrance to each ski run, slope, and trail which is
closed to skiing, with an appropriate symbol indicating that the run, slope, or trail
is closed, as prescribed by rules promulgated under section 20(3).
(e) Maintain 1 or more trail boards at prominent locations in each ski area
displaying that area’s network of ski runs, slopes, and trails and the relative
1
Since plaintiff’s accident, new rules have been promulgated which require a ski operator to
mark the entrances to snowboarding parks and halfpipes with signs stating “most difficult area,
obstacles and hazards exist, proceed at your own risk.” 1999 AACS, R 408.81.
-4-