MATTHEW BARRETT V MT BRIGHTON INC
[…] would be to a snowboarder. An alpine skier, however, would not expect to be confronted with a
snowboard rail in the course of alpine skiing. Defendant’s reliance on Shukoski v Indianhead
Mountain Resort, Inc, 166 F3d 848 (CA 6, 1999) for the proposition that snowboarders assume
the risks associated with snowboard slopes is not persuasive since here the plaintiff was not a
snowboarder.
There are, of course, dangers that every type of skier is confronted with by the very
nature of skiing and the environment in which the sport is situated. MCL 408.342(2) has set
forth some examples of those dangers as follows: “injuries which can result from variations in
terrain; surface or subsurface snow or ice conditions; bare spots; rocks, trees, and other forms of
natural growth or debris; collisions with ski lift towers and their components, with other skiers,
or with properly marked or plainly visible snow making or snow grooming equipment.” These
examples illustrate that dangers that “inhere in that sport” can be natural and unnatural but the
commonality in all of them is that, for the most part, as stated in Schmitz v Cannonsburg Skiing
Corp, 170 Mich App 692, 696; 428 NW2d 742 (1988), “if the ‘dangers’ listed in the statute do