MATTHEW BARRETT V MT BRIGHTON INC
[…] speed skating, and hockey. Some of the risks, equipment, and nature of potential injuries
associated with each sport of ice skating are universal—such as falling, skates, and a broken
-2-
ankle, respectively—but some are very unique to the particular type of ice skating in which the
skater is engaged. Although an ice skater engaged in a game of hockey assumes the risk of being
struck in the eye by a hockey puck, a figure skater would not be expected to assume such risk
merely because he is ice skating.
This result is also consistent with the plain language of MCL 408.342(2) which provides
that “Each person who participates in the sport of skiing accepts the dangers that inhere in that
sport insofar as the dangers are obvious and necessary.” Accordingly, a person who participates
in the sport of ski racing, as in Anderson, supra, accepts the dangers that inhere in the sport of
ski racing, like the timing equipment that was obvious and necessary. A person who participates