PEOPLE OF MI V ROBERT LEE MONGAR
[…] Defendant also argues the trial court assessed excessive points for three offense variables
(OV), OV 1, OV 4, and OV 7. We review a trial court’s factual findings at sentencing for clear
error. MCR 2.613(C). “A sentencing court has discretion in determining the number of points to
be scored, provided that evidence of record adequately supports a particular score.” People v
Leversee, 243 Mich App 337, 349; 622 NW2d 325 (2000); People v Derbeck, 202 Mich App
443, 449; 509 NW2d 534 (1993).
Regarding OV 1, which pertains to the use of a weapon during a crime, the trial court
assigned 15 points. MCL 777.31(c) requires 15 points where “A firearm was pointed at or
toward a victim or the victim had a reasonable apprehension of an immediate battery when
threatened with a knife or other cutting or stabbing weapon.” Id. Here, the victim, defendant’s
estranged wife, testified that defendant bound the victim’s wrists, ankles, and mouth with duct
tape, tied her into a fetal position with an electrical cord, and cut off her clothes with a knife.