PEOPLE OF MI V ROBERT LEE MONGAR
[…] carried with them an implied threat that he would harm her with the knife. The victim testified
that she was in fear and that she thought defendant was going to kill her that day. Thus, MCL
777.31(c) was satisfied, and the trial court did not err by assigning 15 points.
Defendant also argues that the trial court improperly scored 10 points under OV 4,
psychological injury to a victim. Ten points are appropriate for OV 4 where the defendant
caused “[s]erious psychological injury requiring professional treatment . . . .” MCL
777.34(1)(a). The statute also instructs, “Score 10 points if the serious psychological injury may
require professional treatment. In making this determination, the fact that treatment has not been
sought is not conclusive.” MCL 777.34(2). Here, the trial court observed that the ordeal
defendant put the victim through would psychologically injure any person and that although the
victim did not seek professional treatment, the effects of the ordeal were visibly manifest in her
subsequent behavior.