PEOPLE OF MI V ROBERT LEE MONGAR
[…] find no error.
Before the amendment, the statute instructed to score 50 points where “[a] victim was
treated with terrorism, sadism, torture, or excessive brutality.” MCL 777.37(1)(a), amended
2002 PA 137. The statute defined terrorism as follows:
“Terrorism” means conduct designed to substantially increase the fear and
anxiety a victim suffers during the offense. [MCL 777.37(2)(a), amended 2002
PA 137.]
In its amendment, the Legislature removed references to terrorism and created a new
variable relating to terrorism, OV 20. See MCL 777.49a. But the Legislature incorporated the
former meaning of terrorism into MCL 777.37(1)(a) so that it now reads that 50 points must be
scored where “[a] victim was treated with sadism, torture, or excessive brutality or conduct
designed to substantially increase the fear and anxiety a victim suffered during the offense.”
MCL 777.37(1)(a) (emphasis added).
Regarding this variable, the trial court remarked as follows:
What do you think, Mr. Talaske, it would be if, as it was here, he threatens
to kill himself in front of the children? What do you call that? If you don’t know,