PEOPLE OF MI V DAVID PATRICK MCMAHON
[…] On appeal, defendant does not challenge the proofs regarding the first or third elements of the charged offense. Defendant argues only that the .22 caliber rifle is not a “dangerous weapon” under the felonious assault statute because the prosecution failed to establish that the gun was operable at the time of the alleged assault. We disagree. In People v Doud, 223 Mich 120, 128-129; 193 NW 884 (1923), our Supreme Court held that the prosecution need not show that a revolver is, in fact, loaded in order to prove a felonious 1 MCL 750.82 provides in pertinent part: (1) Except as provided in subsection (2), a person who assaults another person with a gun, revolver, pistol, knife, iron bar, club, brass knuckles, or other dangerous weapon without intending to commit murder or to inflict great bodily harm less than murder is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 4 years or a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both. -2- assault case. In People v Stevens, 409 Mich 564; 297 NW2d 120 (1980), the Court reversed this Court’s determination that a completely inoperable starter pistol constituted a dangerous weapon under the felonious assault statute.