PEOPLE OF MI V GEORGE VERNON GRAWN
[…] CJI2d 17.25; MCL 750.411h(1)(d). In addition, subsection (4) of the stalking statute states that: -2- “evidence that the defendant continued to engage in a course of conduct involving repeated unconsented contact with the victim after having been requested by the victim to discontinue same or different form of unconsented contact, and to refrain from any further unconsented contact with the victim, gives rise to a rebuttable presumption that the continuation of the course of conduct caused the victim to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed or molested.” [MCL 750.411h(4).] Looking at the evidence presented in a light most favorable to the prosecution, we find there was sufficient evidence supporting defendant’s conviction, and the circuit court erred in reversing the jury’s verdict.