PEOPLE OF MI V GEORGE VERNON GRAWN
[…] PEOPLE OF MI V GEORGE VERNON GRAWN

Annotate this Case
Download PDF
STATE OF MICHIGAN COURT OF APPEALS PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF MICHIGAN, UNPUBLISHED May 27, 2004 Plaintiff-Appellant/Cross-Appellee, v No. 250231 Marquette Circuit Court LC No. 02-040185-AR GEORGE VERNON GRAWN, Defendant-Appellee/CrossAppellant. Before: Whitbeck, C.J., and Griffin and Borrello, JJ. PER CURIAM. Following a district court jury trial, defendant was convicted of misdemeanor stalking, MCL 750.411h. Defendant appealed his conviction to the Marquette Circuit Court, which reversed the conviction by concluding that the prosecution failed to prove that “defendant committed two or more willful, separate acts . . . which were such as would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed or molested” (emphasis in original). Shortly thereafter, this Court granted the prosecution’s motion for leave to appeal. We reverse the ruling of the circuit court and reinstate defendant’s conviction for the reasons set forth in this opinion.