PEOPLE OF MI V DEAN EWALD KORTH
[…] for a new trial.
III. Denial Of Motion For Directed Verdict
A. Standard Of Review
When reviewing a trial court’s denial of a motion for a directed verdict, we “review the
record de novo and consider the evidence presented by the prosecution in the light most
favorable to the prosecution to determine whether a rational trier of fact could find that the
essential elements of the crime charged were proved beyond a reasonable doubt.”5
B. The Element Of Conversion
Korth was convicted of embezzlement under MCL 750.174, which provides in part:
A person who as the agent, servant, or employee of another person,
governmental entity within this state, or other legal entity or who as the trustee,
bailee, or custodian of the property of another person, governmental entity within
this state, or other legal entity fraudulently disposes of or converts to his or her
own use, or takes or secretes with the intent to convert to his or her own use
without the consent of his or her principal, any money or other personal property
of his or her principal that has come to that person’s possession or that is under
3
Cress, supra at 692, quoting People v Johnson, 451 Mich 115, 118 n 6; 545 NW2d 637 (1996).
4
See People v Davis, 199 Mich App 502, 516; 503 NW2d 457 (1993).
5
People v Mayhew, 236 Mich App 112, 124; 600 NW2d 370 (1999).
-5-
his or her charge or control by virtue of his or her being an agent, servant,
employee, trustee, bailee, or custodian, is guilty of embezzlement.
The elements of statutory embezzlement are:
(1) the money in question must belong to the principal, (2) the defendant
must have a relationship of trust with the principal as an agent or employee, (3)
the money must come into the defendant’s possession because of the relationship