NEWARK MORNING LEDGER V DEPT OF TREASURY
[…] The trial court dismissed GM’s equal protection and uniform taxation claims before the completion of discovery. This Court concluded that GM should have been given the opportunity for discovery regarding the department’s treatment of similarly situated manufacturers before granting summary disposition. -4- the Detroit papers to receive different treatment without revealing proprietary information, then the trial court should reconsider its ruling. Our conclusion makes it unnecessary to decide whether the court could compel discovery under the two exceptions contained in MCL 205.28(1)(f) for instances where “disclosure is required for the proper administration of a tax law,” and where a court orders production and “the taxpayer’s liability for a tax administered under this act is to be adjudicated by the court that issues the judicial order.” Affirmed and remanded to the trial court for further proceedings not inconsistent with this opinion. We do not retain jurisdiction. /s/ Kathleen Jansen /s/ Jane E. Markey /s/ Hilda R. Gage -5-