NEWARK MORNING LEDGER V DEPT OF TREASURY
[…] II. Standard of Review A motion to compel discovery is a matter within the trial court’s discretion, and the court’s decision to grant or deny a discovery motion will be reversed only if there has been abuse of that discretion. Linebaugh v Sheraton Michigan Corp, 198 Mich App 335, 343; 497 NW2d 585 (1993). We review de novo rulings on questions of statutory interpretation. Eggleston v Bio-Medical Applications of Detroit, Inc, 468 Mich 29, 32; 658 NW2d 139 (2003). III. Analysis MCL 205.28(1)(f), in relevant part, provides: Except as otherwise provided in this subdivision, an employee, authorized representative, or former employee or authorized representative of the department or anyone connected with the department shall not divulge any facts or information obtained in connection with the administration of a tax or information or parameters that would enable a person to ascertain the audit selection or processing criteria of the department for a tax administered by the department. . . . A person may disclose information described in this subdivision if the disclosure is required for the proper administration of a tax law administered under this act, pursuant to a judicial order sought by an agency charged with the duty of enforcing or investigating support obligations pursuant to an order of a court in a domestic relations matter as that term is defined in section 2 of the friend of the court act, 1982 PA 294, 552.502, or pursuant to a judicial order sought by an agency of the federal, state, or local government charged with the responsibility for the administration or enforcement of criminal law for purposes of investigating or prosecuting criminal matters or for federal or state grand jury proceedings or a judicial order if the taxpayer’s liability for a tax administered under this act is to be adjudicated by the court that issued the judicial order . . . . -3- Defendant argues that to respond to plaintiff’s discovery requests would force defendant to reveal confidential tax information that cannot be disclosed.