PEOPLE OF MI V MAURICE DOLAN HAMILTON
[…] Defendant argues that the score was inaccurate because the trial court included defendant’s second conviction involving penetration in scoring OV 11. He contends that each conviction involving penetration should be scored on a separate Sentencing Information Report (SIR) and should reflect an OV 11 score of zero points. We disagree. The sentencing court has discretion in determining the number of points to be scored provided that there is evidence on the record that adequately supports a particular score.10 MCL 777.41 provides for the scoring of OV 11 as follows: (1) Offense variable 11 is criminal sexual penetration. Score offense variable 11 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points: *** (b) One criminal sexual penetration occurred . . . . . . . . . . 25 points *** (2) All of the following apply to scoring offense variable 11: (a) Score all sexual penetrations of the victim by the offender arising out of the sentencing offense. (b) Multiple sexual penetrations of the victim by the offender extending beyond the sentencing offense may be scored in offense variables 12 or 13. (c) Do not score points for the 1 penetration that forms the basis of a firstor third-degree criminal sexual conduct offense.[11] While points for the one, single penetration that forms the basis of a first- or third-degree conviction should be excluded, points should be included for all other penetrations arising out of the sentencing offense.12 We find that the trial court properly scored OV 11 by excluding points for defendant’s one penetration offense that formed the basis of his conviction, and properly included twenty-five points for defendant’s additional penetration, which did not form the basis of his conviction. 10 People v