CHARLES OKE V LANS DEVELOPMENT CORP
[…] The
conclusion that the emphasized language of § 2501(d) applies only to real estate
transactions affords reasonable meaning to this language within the context of the
provisions that surround it, while maintaining the focus of REBA on transactions
involving the purchase or sale of business real estate.
The Court in GC Timmis also considered whether MCL 339.2512a would prohibit the
plaintiff from seeking compensation for its services if the plaintiff was involved in a real estate
transaction, but was not a licensed “real estate broker” within the meaning of MCL 339.2501(d).
MCL 339.2512a provides:
A person engaged in the business of, or acting in the capacity of, a person
required to be licensed under this article, shall not maintain an action in a court of
-3-
this state for the collection of compensation for the performance of an act or
contract for which a license is required by this article without alleging and
proving that the person was licensed under this article at the time of the
performance of the act or contract.
The Supreme Court rejected the conclusion reached in Cardillo v Canusa Extrusion
Engineering, Inc, 145 Mich App 361; 377 NW2d 412 (1985), that “one must be a licensed real
estate broker when one merely performs one of the ‘usual functions’ of a real estate broker,