PEOPLE OF MI V ANTHONY WESTCARR
[…] That count was “the sentencing offense” as used in OV 11. MCL 777.41. If multiple penetrations occur during the course of “the sentencing offense,” then defendant would be assessed points under OV 11 based on those multiple penetrations. Support for this interpretation is derived from the plain language of the statute: the court is required to score “all sexual penetrations . . . arising out of the sentencing offense,” MCL 777.41(2)(a), but “[m]ultiple sexual penetrations . . . extending beyond the sentencing offense may be scored in offense variables 12 or 13.” MCL 777.41(2)(b).