PEOPLE OF MI V DAVID ROSS KNIFFEN
[…] 750.224a(1).1 Defendant had moved for a directed verdict at the close of the prosecutor’s proofs.
The court expressed the view that the evidence was insufficient, but granted the prosecutor’s
request to reopen its proofs. Additional evidence was presented, and the court denied
defendant’s subsequent request for directed verdict, and submitted the case to the jury, which
found defendant guilty.2 Later, the court determined that it should not have reopened the proofs,
and granted defendant’s motion based on the evidence initially submitted. We affirm in part, and
reverse in part.
1
MCL 750.224a(1) provides:
[A] person shall not sell, offer for sale, or possess in this state a portable device or
weapon from which an electrical current, impulse, wave, or beam may be
directed, which current, impulse, wave, or beam is designed to incapacitate
termporarily, injure or kill.
2
Defendant was charged with delivery of the controlled substance methamphetamine (ecstasy),
MCL 333.7401(2)(b)(i), conspiracy to possess with intent to deliver the controlled substance