PEOPLE OF MI V BILLIE JOE BROOKS
[…] Because it is not appropriate for the trial court to consider the victims’ credibility in deciding the motion, Mehall, supra, 454 Mich at 6, the trial court did not err in denying defendant’s motion, regardless of credibility, as there was sufficient evidence to establish the essential elements of first-degree criminal sexual conduct. Defendant also asserts that the trial court erred in denying his motion for a directed verdict, as there was insufficient evidence to convict him of second-degree criminal sexual conduct for the same reasons as stated above. Under MCL 750.520c(1)(a), “[a] person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the second degree if he or she engages in sexual contact with another person” who “is under thirteen years of age.” See also People v Piper, 223 Mich App 642, 645; 567 NW2d 483 (1997).