PEOPLE OF MI V RICKY ALLEN PARKS
[…] fact could find that the essential elements of the crime charged were proven beyond a reasonable
doubt. People v Johnson, 460 Mich 720, 722-723; 597 NW2d 73 (1999); People v Mayhew, 236
Mich App 112, 124; 600 NW2d 370 (1999). We are required to draw all reasonable inferences
and make credibility determinations in support of the jury verdict. People v Nowack, 462 Mich
392, 400; 614 NW2d 78 (2000).
Under MCL 750.520b(1)(a), “[a] person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the first
degree if he or she engages in sexual penetration with another person” who “is under thirteen
years of age.” MCL 750.520a(o) defines sexual penetration as “sexual intercourse, cunnilingus,
fellatio, anal intercourse, or any other intrusion, however slight, of any part of a person’s body or
of any object into the genital or anal openings of another person’s body, but emission of semen is
not required.”
In the instant case, defendant does not dispute that the victim was less than thirteen years
old at the time of the offenses. But he asserts that the victim’s testimony was insufficient to
support a finding of guilt for first-degree criminal sexual conduct, because she gave inconsistent