PEOPLE OF MI V RALPH ANDREWS
[…] 17
See People v Avant, 235 Mich App 499, 511-512; 597 NW2d 864 (1999) (finding that a
prosecutor may argue from the evidence that a witness was not credible).
-3-
IV. Sentencing
Defendant asserts that the trial court improperly scored sentencing guidelines variables
OV 12, contemporaneous felonies, and OV 19, interference with the administration of justice or
the rendering of an emergency service. We disagree. The sentencing court has discretion in
determining the number of points to be scored provided that there is evidence on the record that
adequately supports a particular score.18
MCL 777.42(1) provides that OV 12 is to be scored five points if “[o]ne
contemporaneous felonious criminal act involving a crime against a person was committed” or if
“[t]wo contemporaneous felonious criminal acts involving other crimes were committed.”19 The
contemporaneous act must have occurred within twenty-four hours of the charged offense and
must not have resulted in a separate conviction.20 The evidence supports a finding that defendant