PEOPLE OF MI V ROBERT EDWARD KINNEY II
[…] People v Perry, 460 Mich 55, 61; 594 NW2d 477 (1999). Defendant was charged with the crime of assault with intent to commit murder, MCL 750.83.2 The jury was also instructed on the lesser offense of assault with intent to do great bodily harm less than murder and the lesser offense of felonious assault. Defendant requested that the jury be instructed on the lesser offense of careless, reckless or negligent use of a firearm with injury or death resulting, MCL 752.861.3 The trial court denied this request. A person can 2 MCL 750.83 provides: Any person who shall assault another with intent to commit the crime of murder, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for life or any number of years. 3 MCL 752.861 provides: Any person who, because of carelessness, recklessness or negligence, but not willfully or wantonly, shall cause or allow any firearm under his immediate (continued…) -3- commit assault with intent to commit murder without carelessly, negligently, or recklessly discharging a firearm. MCL 752.861 penalizes the careless, reckless, or negligent discharge of a firearm in which death or injury results; neither the use or discharge of a firearm nor death or injury is an element of assault with intent to commit murder or assault with intent to do great bodily harm less than murder. Therefore, the lesser offense of careless, reckless or negligent use of a firearm with injury or death is a cognate lesser offense, and the trial court correctly declined to instruct the jury on this offense. See Cornell, supra.