PEOPLE OF MI V DWAYNE UNDREA JONES
[…] Defendant appeals as of right. We affirm.
Defendant first argues that the trial court abused its discretion when it admitted into
evidence the hearsay statement of a police detective that police records indicated defendant’s
address was 2509 Lahey. We conclude that, assuming error in admitting the evidence, the error
was harmless under People v Lukity, 460 Mich 484, 495; 596 NW2d 607 (1999), because the
weight of the untainted evidence is such that it is not likely that a different outcome would have
resulted without the error. The harmless error rule, codified in MCL 769.26, provides:
No judgment or verdict shall be . . . reversed . . . in any criminal case, on
the ground of . . . the improper admission . . . of evidence, . . . unless in the
opinion of the court, after an examination of the entire cause, it shall affirmatively
appear that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice.
Here, defendant has failed to establish that it is “more probable than not that a different
outcome would have resulted without the error.” Lukity, supra at 495. The admission of alleged
hearsay evidence establishing that defendant’s address was 2509 Lahey was of little value