RONALD AYER V HARE EXPRESS INC
[…] Plaintiff did not meet his burden of establishing a genuine issue of material fact for trial with regard to the issue of whether he was substantially limited in lifting, a nonworking major life activity. Moreover, plaintiff did not demonstrate that he was disabled as defined by the PWDCRA. Plaintiff next argues that the doctor’s notes that indicated that he could not work more than 40 hours per week or lift more than 10 pounds constituted a request for an accommodation, as required by MCL 37.1210(18), which provides in pertinent part: A person with a disability may allege a violation against a person regarding a failure to accommodate under this article only if the person with a disability notifies the person in writing of the need for accommodation within 182 days after the date the person with a disability knew or reasonably should have known that an accommodation was needed. We do not believe that the doctor’s notes notified defendant of the need to accommodate plaintiff: they notified defendant of plaintiff’s heart condition and physical limitations, but failed to inform defendant about what accommodations would be necessary.