RONALD AYER V HARE EXPRESS INC
[…] In re Keifer, 159 Mich App 288, 294; 406 NW2d 217 (1987). In any event, reasonable minds could not differ that plaintiff did not comply with the statutory requirement set forth in MCL 37.1210(18); consequently, defendant was not required to accommodate him. Finally, plaintiff argues that the trial court erred in its determination that a work schedule of 40 hours per week amounts to a restructuring of plaintiff’s job, and that defendant was not obligated to accommodate such a restructuring. MCL 37.1102(2) provides in pertinent part that “a person shall accommodate a person with a disability for purposes of employment . . . unless the person demonstrates that the accommodation would impose an undue hardship.” MCL 37.1210(1) provides in pertinent part: In an action brought pursuant to this article for failure to accommodate, the person with a disability shall bear the burden of proof.