RONALD AYER V HARE EXPRESS INC
[…] Finally, plaintiff argues that the trial court erred in its determination that a work schedule of 40 hours per week amounts to a restructuring of plaintiff’s job, and that defendant was not obligated to accommodate such a restructuring. MCL 37.1102(2) provides in pertinent part that “a person shall accommodate a person with a disability for purposes of employment . . . unless the person demonstrates that the accommodation would impose an undue hardship.” MCL 37.1210(1) provides in pertinent part: In an action brought pursuant to this article for failure to accommodate, the person with a disability shall bear the burden of proof. If the person with a disability proves a prima facie case, the person shall bear the burden of producing evidence that an accommodation would impose an undue hardship on that person. If the person produces evidence that an accommodation would impose an undue hardship on that person, the person with a disability shall bear the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that an accommodation would not impose an undue hardship on that person. This Court has ruled that an employer has no duty under the PWDCRA to accommodate an employee who is not disabled within the meaning of the act. Harris v Borman’s Inc, 170 Mich App 836, 839-840; 428 NW2d 790 (1988).