PEOPLE OF MI V ANTONIO HECTOR AGUIRRE
[…] An abuse of discretion exists where “an unprejudiced person, considering the facts on which the court acted, would conclude that there was no justification or excuse for the courts ruling.” People v Taylor, 252 Mich App 519, 521; 652 NW2d 256 (2002), citing People v Schutte, 240 Mich App 713, 715; 613 NW2d 370 (2000). B. Analysis On the third day of trial, defendant moved to admit a baseball bat into evidence. The trial court did not admit the bat because defendant failed to disclose the bat in compliance with the prosecutor’s pretrial request. MCL 767.94a provides in part: -1- (1) A defendant or his or her attorney shall disclose to the prosecuting attorney upon request the following material or information within the possession or control of the defendant or his or her attorney: *** (d) Any book, paper, document, photograph, or tangible object that the defendant intends to offer in evidence or that relates to the testimony of a witness, other than defendant, whom the defendant intends to call. *** (3) A defendant shall not offer at trial any evidence required to be