PEOPLE OF MI V DAVID SMITH
[…] the record, in a methodical assessment of the wisdom of self-representation by 2 The Sixth Amendment provides, in pertinent part: In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right . . . to be informed of the nature and cause of the accusation; to be confronted with the witnesses against him; to have compulsory process for obtaining witnesses in his favor, and to have the assistance of counsel for his defense. 3 Const 1963, art 1, § 13 provides: A suitor in any court of this state has the right to prosecute or defend his suit, either in his own proper person or by an attorney. 4 MCL 763.1 provides: On the trial of every indictment or other criminal accusation, the party accused shall be allowed to be heard by counsel and may defend himself, and he shall have a right to produce witnesses and proofs in his favor, and meet the witnesses who are produced against him face to face. -2- the defendant.” Adkins, supra at 720-721. A trial court must thus elicit from a defendant a waiver of his right to counsel before granting a defendant’s request to invoke the right to selfrepresentation.