LOCKWOOD BUILDING CO INC V DAN DEMPSEY
[…] He was simply deciding if a lien existed.
Therefore, the arbitrator’s jurisdiction was not limited pursuant to MCL 600.5005.
Further, MCL 600.5005 only deals with fee or life estate interests in real estate. Liens are
mere encumbrances on land. Darr v First Federal Sav & Loan Asso, 426 Mich 11, 20; 393
NW2d 152 (1986). They simply are not the same as a fee or life estate interest in land.
Therefore, MCL 600.5005 does not affect the arbitrator’s jurisdiction to decide the issue.
Defendants also challenge the arbitrator’s jurisdiction based on the language of MCL
570.1118, which states:
(1) An action to enforce a construction lien through foreclosure shall be brought
in the circuit court for the county where the real property described in the claim of
lien is located. If the real property is located in more than 1 county or judicial
circuit, the action may be brought in any of the counties where the real property is
located. An action to enforce a construction lien through foreclosure shall be
equitable in nature. A construction lien also may be enforced by a cross-claim or
counterclaim timely filed in a pending action involving title to, or foreclosure of
mortgages or encumbrances on, real property.
Defendants stress the language “shall be brought in the circuit court” and argue that this gives the
circuit court exclusive jurisdiction. This interpretation disregards the rest of the sentence and
-8-
section of the statute. Read as a whole, the statute addresses which county the action shall be
brought in, not which court.