IN RE PAIGE EMILY GWYN MINOR
[…] But, in this case, we believe that the cumulative effect of this error and those we address below require reversal of the court’s order terminating respondent’s parental rights. We believe to conclude otherwise would be inconsistent with substantial justice. Respondent also correctly asserts that the court erred in failing to appoint a guardian ad litem for the children.3 Where termination of parental rights is sought and the court’s jurisdiction over the children is pursuant to MCL 712A.2(b), MCL 712A.17c(7) provides that “the court shall appoint a lawyer-guardian ad litem to represent the child,” and such assistance cannot be waived. “Shall” is mandatory language. Roberts v Mecosta Co Hosp, 466 Mich 57, 65; 642 NW2d 663 (2002). On remand, the court must appoint the children a guardian ad litem if its jurisdiction is grounded in MCL 712A.2(b).