STEPHEN THOMAS PADGETT V JAMES GIOVANNI
[…] Smith v
Fergan, 181 Mich App 594, 597; 450 NW2d 3 (1989). Ill will, spite, and hatred, standing alone,
do not amount to actual malice. Tomkiewicz v The Detroit News, Inc, 246 Mich App 662, 677;
635 NW2d 36 (2001). Here, the record discloses that plaintiffs failed to produce evidence of
actual malice. The alleged facts would not justify a reasonable jury in concluding that defendants
acted with the requisite malice or reckless disregard for the truth. Accordingly, the trial court did
not err in dismissing plaintiffs' claim for either defamation or defamation per se.
2
MCL 600.2911(7) provides:
(7) Action involving private individual; facts concerning falsehood;
recovery. An action for libel or slander shall not be brought based upon a
communication involving a private individual unless the defamatory falsehood
concerns the private individual and was published negligently. Recovery under
this provision shall be limited to economic damages including attorney fees.
-3-
III
We conclude that the trial court also properly dismissed plaintiffs' claim for intentional
infliction of emotional distress. This claim is similarly based on the allegedly false accusations
that Stephen Padgett trespassed on defendants' property. We agree with the trial court that