PEOPLE OF MI V CLEE JACKSON
[…] Defendant’s wife, who was home during the alleged incidents, also testified that she did not notice anything unusual on the night of the alleged incident, and that she did not recall the victim being upset. In sum, because it is highly unlikely that the alleged error affected the outcome, reversal is not warranted on this basis. C. False Accusations of Rape Defendant argues that the trial court erred by precluding testimony that the victim had previously made false accusations of rape under MCL 750.520j.6 6 MCL 750.520j provides, in part: Evidence of specific instances of the victim’s sexual conduct, opinion evidence of the victim's sexual conduct, and reputation evidence of the victim’s sexual conduct shall not be admitted under sections 520b to 520g unless and only to the extent that the judge finds that the following proposed evidence is material (continued…) -8- This Court reviews the decision to preclude evidence under the rape-shield statute for an abuse of discretion. People v Hackett, 421 Mich 338, 349; 365 NW2d 120 (1984).