PEOPLE OF MI V CLEE JACKSON
[…] Therefore, to the extent that defendant was able to introduce evidence that the victim made prior false accusations of sexual assault, and to the extent that the trial court concluded that the evidence was not probative, the trial court erred. But even though the proposed evidence could be relevant, defendant is not entitled to reversal of his convictions because he failed to make the requisite offer of proof to justify introduction of the proposed evidence. In order for a victim’s prior false accusations of rape to be admitted, a defendant must follow the procedures set forth in MCL 750.520j, which requires that the defendant initially make an offer of proof with regard to the proposed evidence and to demonstrate its relevance. Williams, supra at 273. “If necessary, the trial court should conduct (…continued) to a fact at issue in the case and that its inflammatory or prejudicial nature does not outweigh its probative value: (a) Evidence of the victim’s past sexual conduct with the actor. (b) Evidence of specific instances of sexual activity showing the source or origin of semen, pregnancy, or disease. 7 At a hearing on defendant’s motion for an independent investigator to explore the claim that the victim had made prior false accusations of rape, the prosecutor acknowledged that there was a Georgia rape case involving the victim, but indicated that there was no evidence that the allegations