MICHAEL JAMES RADER V PAROLE BOARD
[…] Defendant conducted a preliminary hearing on December 10, 2001, and a formal hearing on January 15, 2002. In the meantime, on January 2, 2002, plaintiff filed a complaint for a writ of mandamus. Plaintiff later filed an amended complaint seeking a writ of mandamus, or alternatively, a writ of habeas corpus, claiming that defendant failed to hold a hearing within forty-five days of the time defendant became available for return to Michigan as required by MCL 791.240a.1 Plaintiff 1 MCL 791.240a(1) provides, in pertinent part: Within 45 days after a paroled prisoner has been returned or is available for return to a state correctional facility under accusation of a parole violation other than conviction for a felony or misdemeanor . . . the prisoner is entitled to a fact-finding hearing on the charges before 1 member of the parole board or an attorney hearing officer designated by the chairperson of the parole board. . . . -1- sought relief in the form of an order compelling defendant to reinstate plaintiff on his previous order of parole.