JAMES C DAHLKE V HOME OWNERS INS CO
[…] However, losses caused by mold are specifically excluded from coverage, and Home Owners was under no obligation to pay for corrective measures to remedy losses caused by mold. Moreover, the policy places the onus of protecting the covered property from further damage on the Dahlkes, and an implied covenant does not supersede an express obligation. Eastway & Blevins Agency v Citizens Ins Co of America, 206 Mich App 299, 303; 520 NW2d 640 (1994). Home Owners next argues that the trial court erred in denying its motion for summary disposition and allowing the UTPA claim to proceed. We agree. MCL 500.2006 provides in pertinent part: “(1) * * * Failure to pay [insurance] claims on a timely basis or to pay interest on claims as provided in subsection (4) is an unfair trade practice unless the claim is reasonably in dispute. *** “(4) When benefits are not paid on a timely basis the benefits paid shall bear simple interest from a date 60 days after satisfactory proof of loss was received by the insurer at the rate of 12% per annum, if the claimant is the insured or an individual or entity directly entitled to benefits under the insured’s contract of insurance.” Therefore, “under the statute, an insurer may refuse to pay a claim and be relieved of paying interest on the claim only when ‘the claim is reasonably in dispute.’” Siller v Employers Ins of Wausau, 123 Mich App 140, 143-144; 333 NW2d 197 (1983).