PEOPLE OF MI V ROBERT LEE JACKSON
[…] (b) Another person is lawfully present in the dwelling. [Id.] 1 Because this case was pending on appeal when Cornell was decided, and defendant preserved the issue by requesting particular instructions and objecting to the trial court’s denial of his request, Cornell applies here. See Cornell, supra at 367. -2- MCL 750.115(1) defines the lesser crime of entry without permission as follows: “Any person who breaks and enters or enters without breaking, any dwelling, house, . . . without first obtaining permission to enter from the owner or occupant, agent, or person having immediate control thereof, is guilty of a misdemeanor.” Id. Entry without permission is a necessarily lesser included offense of first degree home invasion. Silver, supra at 392. “It is impossible to commit the first-degree home invasion without first committing a breaking and entering without permission.