DAVID GERMAK V DAN FULCHER
[…] 2
Spiek v Dep’t of Transportation, 456 Mich 331, 337; 572 NW2d 201 (1998).
3
Auto-Owners Ins Co v Allied Adjusters & Appraisers, Inc, 238 Mich App 394, 397; 605 NW2d
685 (1999).
4
Singer v American States Ins, 245 Mich App 370, 374; 631 NW2d 34 (2001).
5
Auto-Owners Ins Co, supra at 397.
-3-
trial court determines that the opposing party is entitled to summary disposition as a matter of
law.6
Assuming, arguendo, that plaintiff Schaaf is an insured under the Auto-Owners
commercial automobile policy, we find that she was not entitled to notice of cancellation from
Auto-Owners. Under MCL 500.3020(1)(a), an insurance policy “may be canceled at any time at
the request of the insured . . . .” Case law provides that this request may be made orally or in
writing and that it is effective on the date given.7 In Blekkenk, for instance, this Court
determined that an insured’s oral request to cancel his insurance policy was effective on the date