LAWRENCE L PERKINS V CAROLE PERKINS
[…] Here, defendant executed the promissory notes. The North Ottawa holding did not nullify the legal proposition that a woman is empowered to enter into a joint contractual obligation with her husband and be held liable thereon, even if she does not receive separate consideration. The circuit court did not err in ruling that defendant was obligated on the promissory notes despite the lack of consideration flowing to defendant. Affirmed. /s/ Bill Schuette /s/ William B. Murphy /s/ Richard A. Bandstra 1 MCL 557.26(2) provides: A married woman may enter into a written contract giving a general guarantee obligating her personally for the debt of another person, including the debt of her husband. If the married woman signs such a written contract, a judgment rendered for payment of the debt may be satisfied out of any of the separate property of the married woman . . ., whether or not the separate property derives a benefit from the general guarantee. -2-