TRACY ALLEN V BRODY-BILT CONSTRUCTION CO
[…] However, the amount in
controversy in this case does not prevent the application of res judicata under MCR 2.116(C)(7)
because, exercising reasonable diligence, plaintiff could have brought all of her claims against
defendants at one time in circuit court.9 Unlike the plaintiff in Zink v Weingarden,10 in this case
plaintiff specifically chose to bring and maintain her action in district court.
Plaintiff also argues that her circuit court claims could not have been brought in district
court because the district court lacked subject-matter jurisdiction under MCL 600.3620.
Pursuant to MCL 600.3620(1), “[w]henever any creditor of a corporation seeks to charge the
directors, trustees or other superintending officers of such corporation, or the stockholders
thereof, on account of any liability created by law, he may bring an action in the circuit courts to
enforce such liability.” In her circuit court complaint, plaintiff alleged that Morton Brody,
Michael Brody, and Vlad Brody were liable for plaintiff’s district court judgment as individuals
and shareholders, operators, officers, and/or agents of Brody-Bilt and Brody-Bilt & Sons. Again,