TRACY ALLEN V BRODY-BILT CONSTRUCTION CO
[…] in the circuit court were based on defendants’ alleged intent to mislead plaintiff into believing
they were the same company. Because plaintiff had evidence of the alleged fraud and deceit
before she filed or amended her district court complaint, we conclude that the circuit court claims
arose out of the same transaction and that plaintiff could have raised these claims at the same
time by exercising reasonable diligence.8
To the extent plaintiff argues that res judicata is inapplicable because the district court
lacked subject-matter jurisdiction to consider her circuit court claims under MCL 600.8301, we
disagree. MCL 600.8301(1) states that “[t]he district court has exclusive jurisdiction in civil
actions when the amount in controversy does not exceed $25,000.00.” Plaintiff requested
judgment in excess of $25,000 in her circuit court complaint. However, the amount in
controversy in this case does not prevent the application of res judicata under MCR 2.116(C)(7)