IN RE BENJAMIN JOHN AZZAR LIVING TRUST
[…] II. Docket No. 238476 Respondent challenges the probate court’s order modifying the trust pursuant to MCL 700.7207 to allow a distribution of the trust corpus to petitioner and her children. Petitioner challenges respondent’s standing to appeal this matter, given that he has been removed as trustee. MCR 2.201(B) generally requires that an action be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest, but MCR 2.201(B)(1) provides an exception for a “trustee of an express trust.” MCL 600.2041 similarly provides that “[e]very action shall be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest,” but also provides an exception for a trustee of an express trust. Because respondent was removed as trustee on April 10, 2002, and because we affirm that order, we conclude that respondent is not a real party in interest for purposes of appealing this issue.