IN RE BENJAMIN JOHN AZZAR LIVING TRUST
[…] We disagree for the reasons set forth below. A probate court’s decision to remove a trustee is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. Comerica Bank v Adrian, 179 Mich App 712, 729; 446 NW2d 553 (1989). An abuse of discretion will be found where the result “is so palpably and grossly violative of fact and logic that it evidences perversity of will or the exercise of passion or bias rather than the exercise of discretion.” In re Estate of Weber, 257 Mich App 558, 560-561; 669 NW2d 288 (2003). In addition, MCL 555.26 provides: Upon the petition or bill of any such person interested in the execution of an express trust, and under such regulations as shall be established by the court for that purpose, the court of chancery may remove any trustee who shall have violated or threatened to violate his trust, or who shall be insolvent, or whose insolvency shall be apprehended, or who, for any other cause, shall be deemed an unsuitable person to execute the trust. This Court summarized the duties of a trustee in In re Green Charitable Trust, 172 Mich App 298, 312; 431 NW2d 492 (1988): In general, the duties imposed on the trustee are determined by consideration of the trust, the relevant probate statutes, and the relevant case law…A claimed breach of duty