PEOPLE OF MI V STEVEN SAMUEL BAILEY
[…] But the right to counsel of choice is not absolute. People v Krysztopaniec, 170 Mich App 588, 598; 429 NW2d 828 (1988). “A balancing of the accused’s right to counsel of his choice and the public's interest in the prompt and efficient administration of justice is done in order to determine whether an accused's right to choose counsel has been violated.” Krysztopaniec, supra, citing Wilson v Mintzes, 761 F2d 275, 280 (CA 6, 1985). 1 “A suitor in any court of this state has the right to prosecute or defend his suit, either in his own proper person or by an attorney.” Const 1963, art 1, § 13. 2 MCL 763.1 provides: “On the trial of every indictment or other criminal accusation, the party accused shall be allowed to be heard by counsel and may defend himself….” -3- The second factor to be considered when evaluating the trial court’s exercise of discretion requires that the defendant establish a “legitimate reason” for seeking the continuance. Williams, supra at 578. A “legitimate reason” for substitution of counsel must be based on good cause.