PEOPLE OF MI V CARL BURNIE WELLBORN III
[…] met its burden of proof beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id.
2
The trial court instructed the jury in this manner because, during cross-examination, defendant
testified that the victim had previously “tried me and lost.”
-2-
Defendant also argues that the sentencing court erred in failing to credit him with fortyeight additional days served between the time he was convicted and the date of his sentencing.
Reviewing this preserved question of law de novo, People v Givans, 227 Mich App 113, 124;
575 NW2d 84 (1997), we disagree.
MCL 769.11b, the relevant provision regarding jail credit for time served, provides as
follows:
Whenever any person is hereafter convicted of any crime within this state
and has served any time in jail prior to sentencing because of being denied or
unable to furnish bond for the offense of which he is convicted, the trial court in
imposing sentence shall specifically grant credit against the sentence for such
time served in jail prior to sentencing.