CONWAY GREENE CO V STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Rather, at the time the Council entered into the contract at dispute, the Council’s authority over the compilation and publication of the Code derived from 1970 PA 193 (former MCL 8.41 et seq.), which provided in pertinent part that “[t]he legislative council shall provide for separate compilations of all general laws in force and administrative rules filed with the secretary of state . . . .” The Council’s authority to enter into a contract for the private publication of the Code was derived from former MCL 8.45, which provided that: The council may enter into 1 or more contracts or provide for editorial work, printing, binding, indexing and other work which it deemed necessary, and may provide that the compilations be privately printed and published and sold and distributed by the publishers on such terms as the council may prescribe. The work of preparing, editing, indexing and publishing the laws and administrative rules shall be under the direction and supervision of the council. [1970 PA 193 (former MCL 8.45) (emphasis added).] -4- There is nothing in the language of the statute that grants the Council the authority to ensure the survival of the contract in the event the Council no longer had the authority to publish the Code or to bind any other agency, whether